SBI is recruiting for 5450+ Junior Associate positions in 2021

SBI Junior Associates Recruitment 2021: The State Bank of India (SBI) has published a recruitment notification of 5454 vacancies for Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) in the clerical cadre across 18 different circles.

Interested and eligible applicants should apply online a sbi.co.in/web/careers. The last day for submitting the online application is May 17th 2021.

SBI Junior Associates Recruitment Notification 2021

Name Of The OrganizationState Bank of India(SBI)
Name Of The PostsJunior Associates (Customer Support and Sales)
Vacancies5454
Registration Starts27/04/2021
Last Date to Apply17/05/2021
Application ModeOnline
CategoryBank Jobs
Job LocationAcross India
Official Websitewww.sbi.co.in/careers

Vacancies Details for SBI Junior Associates Recruitment 2021

SBI has published 5454 openings for Junior Associates Recruitment 2021, with 5000 regular positions and 237 backlog positions.

Regular Vacancies

StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
GujaratGujarati3719063135243902
KarnatakaKannada160406428108400
Madhya PradeshHindi340711151178
ChhattisgarhHindi4912143807120
West BengalBengali/ Nepali11127621360272
A&N IslandsHindi/ English09010010415
SikkimNepali/ English07010020212
OdishaOdia310712160975
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi07010010312
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri060000208
Himachal PradeshHindi7418450736180
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi08010200415
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi1202985061295
Tamil NaduTamil206478904127473
PondicherryTamil02000002
DelhiHindi330812062180
UttarakhandHindi400712020970
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi501120029110
TelanganaTelgu/ Urdu11127441974275
RajasthanHindi7217292235175
KeralaMalyalam53090902697
LakshadweepMalyalam020001003
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu14535730394350
MaharashtraMarathi286636356172640
GoaKonkani07010010110
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo6814101740149
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0801006015
ManipurManipuri09010060218
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi0701006014
MizoramMizo08010090120
NagalandEnglish0501004010
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro k10030305019
Total210948072242311814915

Special Recruitment Drive for Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy

StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Kashmir ValleyUrdu/Kashmiri/Dogri190403041040
Leh & Kargil ValleyUrdu/Ladakhi/Dogri080101010415
Dibang Valley, DwangEnglish0501004010
TuraGaro0501004010
MokokchungAO (Naga)0501004010
Total420804171485

Backlog Vacancies

CategoriesVacancies
SC/ST/OBC121
PwD96
XS237
Total454

Application Fee To Apply SBI Junior Associates Recruitment 2021

SC / ST / PWD CandidatesNil
General / EWS / OBC CandidatesRs. 750/-

Eligibility Criteria to Apply SBI Junior Associates Recruitment 2021

Age Limit

  • The candidate shall not be below 20 years and not above 28 years as on April 1, 2021.
  • Relaxation in the upper age limit is applicable to reserved category candidates.

Educational qualification

A graduate from a recognized university in any discipline. Many that are in their final year/semester of graduation may still apply provisionally, but they must submit proof of passing the graduation test on or before August 16 if they are provisionally chosen.

SBI Junior Associates Recruitment 2021 Important Dates

EventsNew Dates
Notification OnApril 26, 2021
Online Application StartApril 27, 2021
Online Application ClosesMay 17, 2021
Prelims Admit CardJune 2021
Exam Date (Preliminary)June 2021
Prelims ResultJuly 2021
Mains Admit CardJune 2021
Exam Date (Mains)July 31, 2021

How to apply for SBI Junior Associate recruitment 2021?

  1. Visit SBI career page at sbi.co.in/web/careers/current-openings or or click the below “Apply Online” button.
  2. Click on the apply online link for the Junior Associate post.
  3. Proceed with new registration and register on the portal.
  4. Fill application form, upload documents.
  5. Pay fee and submit application form.
  6. Download form and take a printout.

Selection Procedure

  1. The preliminary examination will be held in the month of June 2021, and the main examination will be held on July 31.
  2. The candidate’s results in the key exam will be used to make a provisional list.
  3. Final selection will be contingent on proof of eligibility for the role as well as passing a test in the chosen local language.
Share This Post

Leave a Comment